Amor Bandido (Brazil 1979)

Rio de Janeiro police investigator Galvão is pursuing two trails, one professional and one personal. While he tracts a serial killer of taxi-drivers, he also seeks his estranged daughter, Sandra, who he had thrown out of the family home when she adopted a promiscuous teenage lifestyle. Lives intersect when the serial killer, Toninho, a young man of unsavoury connections, befriends Sandra, now an exotic dancer and prostitute living and working in the seamy underside of late 1970s Rio. Theirs is an unstable built on unmet emotional need, lived in the shadow of her father's pursuit.
Director:Bruno Barreto
Writers:José Louzeiro, Leopoldo Serran
Stars:Paulo Gracindo, Cristina Aché and Paulo Guarnieri
Runtime:95 min
Sound Mix:Mono
Also Known As:Beloved Lover
Filming Locations:Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

File size: 435.2 megabayt
Download Amor Bandido (Brazil 1979)